(Saponification value = required amount of NaOH or KOH in g per 1 g oil/fat)
| Oil | INCI | Iodine Value | NaOH | KOH |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andiroba Oil | Carapa Guianensis | 60 to 68 | 0.140 | 0.196 |
| Annatto Oil | Bixa Orellana | 103 to 115 | 0.133 | 0.187 |
| Apricot Kernel Oil | Prunus Armeniaca | 92 to 108 | 0.135 | 0.189 |
| Argan Oil | Argania Spinosa | 85 to 100 | 0.136 | 0.191 |
| Avocado Oil | Persea Gratissima | 80 to 95 | 0.1335 | 0.187 |
| Babassu Oil | Orbignya Oleifera | 12 to 20 | 0.175 | 0.245 |
| Baobab Oil | Adansonia Digitata | 65–95 | 0.112 | 0.157 |
| Beeswax (bleached) | Cera Alba | 10 to 12 | 0.068 | 0.095 |
| Beeswax (natural) | Cera Flava | 10 to 12 | 0.067 | 0.094 |
| Borage Oil | Borago Officinalis | 138 to 142 | 0.135 | 0.189 |
| Broccoli Seed Oil | Broccoli Seed Oil | 90–120 | 0.175 | 0.124 |
| Carnauba Wax | Cera Carnauba | 6 to 10 | 0.069 | 0.097 |
| Safflower Oil | Carthamus Tinctorius | 86 to 119 | 0.1355 | 0.19 |
| Peanut Oil | Arachis Hypogaea | 85 to 105 | 0.1355 | 0.19 |
| Pomegranate Seed Oil | Punica granatum | 230 to 240 | 0.192 | 0.269 |
| Hemp Oil | Cannabis Sativa | 148 to 157 | 0.1345 | 0.189 |
| Hazelnut Oil | Corylus Americana | 90 to 103 | 0.137 | 0.192 |
| Raspberry Seed Oil | Rubus idaeus | 155 to 170 | 0.134 | 0.188 |
| Blackcurrant Seed Oil | Ribes Nigrum | 160 to 175 | 0.135 | 0.189 |
| Jojoba Oil | Buxus Chinensis | 80 to 85 | 0.066 | 0.093 |
| Cocoa Butter | Theobroma Cacao | 33 to 42 | 0.138 | 0.194 |
| Camellia Oil | Camelia Sasanqua | 86 to 91 | 0.136 | 0.191 |
| Coconut Oil | Cocos Nucifera Oil | 6 to 11 | 0.183 | 0.257 |
| Kukui Nut Oil | Aleurites moluccana | 136 to 175 | 0.136 | 0.191 |
| Pumpkin Seed Oil | Cucurbita Pepo | 114 to 150 | 0.135 | 0.189 |
| Lanolin | Lanolin | 28 to 36 | 0.075 | 0.105 |
| Bay Oil | Laurus Nobilis | 83 to 90 | 0.1405 | 0.197 |
| Camelina Oil | Camelina Sativa | 133 to 153 | 0.134 | 0.188 |
| Linseed Oil | Linum Usitatissimum | 170 to 180 | 0.134 | 0.188 |
| Bay Oil | Laurus Nobilis | 65 to 75 | 0.141 | 0.198 |
| Macadamia Nut Oil | Macadamia Ternifolia | 74 to 78 | 0.139 | 0.195 |
| Corn Germ Oil | Zea Mays | 103 to 130 | 0.136 | 0.191 |
| Almond Oil | Prunus Dulcis | 93 to 106 | 0.1365 | 0.191 |
| Mango Butter | Mangifera Indica | 54 to 66 | 0.1339 | 0.188 |
| Marula Oil | Sclerocarya birrea | 64 to 76 | 0.136 | 0.191 |
| Passionfruit Oil | Passiflora Edulis Seed Oil | 124 | 0.129 | 0.181 |
| Poppy Seed Oil | Papaver Orientale | 132 to 136 | 0.1383 | 0.194 |
| Evening Primrose Oil | Oenothera Biennis | 145 to 162 | 0.1345 | 0.189 |
| Olive Oil | Olea Europaea | 77 to 90 | 0.1345 | 0.189 |
| Palm Kernel Oil | Elaeis Guineensis | 16 to 22 | 0.168 | 0.236 |
| Palm Oil | Elaeis Guineensis | 50 to 58 | 0.1405 | 0.197 |
| Peach Kernel Oil | Prunus Persica | 108 to 118 | 0.1345 | 0.189 |
| Pistachio Oil | Oleum Pistacia | 86 to 98 | 0.1331 | 0.1863 |
| Rapeseed Oil | Brassica Oleifera | 95 to 120 | 0.1354 | 0.19 |
| Rice Bran Oil | Oryza Sativa | 98 to 110 | 0.1345 | 0.189 |
| Castor Oil | Ricinus Communis | 82 to 90 | 0.1286 | 0.18 |
| Sea Buckthorn Seed Oil | Hippophae Rhamnoides | 58 to 62 | 0.116 | 0.163 |
| Black Cumin Seed Oil | Nigella Sativa | 122 to 126 | 0.135 | 0.189 |
| Sesame Oil | Sesamum Indicum | 105 to 115 | 0.1376 | 0.193 |
| Shea Butter | Butyrospermum Parkii | 55 to 71 | 0.1282 | 0.18 |
| Soybean Oil | Glycine Soja | 124 to 132 | 0.1355 | 0.19 |
| Sunflower Oil | Helianthus Annuus | 122 to 138 | 0.135 | 0.189 |
| Grapeseed Oil | Vitis Vinifera | 125 to 142 | 0.1285 | 0.18 |
| Ucuuba Butter | Virola Surinamensis | 10 | 0.122 | 0.171 |
| Walnut Oil | Juglans Regia | 140 to 150 | 0.1335 | 0.187 |
| Wheat Germ Oil | Triticum Vulgare | 125 to 135 | 0.131 | 0.184 |
| Rosehip Oil | Rosa Mosqueta, Rosa Canina | 152 to 176 | 0.1359 | 0.191 |
Characteristic value for soap making. The more unsaturated fatty acids an oil contains, the higher its iodine value.
Based on this value, oils are classified as light, medium, and heavy oils.
With an iodine value below one hundred, they are referred to as heavy, fatty oils.
These make the soap harder. The higher the iodine value, the "drier" an oil is.
At the same time, the iodine value allows conclusions about the shelf life of the oil.
The higher it is, the more sensitive the oil reacts with oxygen and the shorter its shelf life.
The following classification is often mentioned:
Rule of thumb: Water amount approx. 30–35% of the total fat amount.
| Additive | Amount (per 1000 g oil) | Effect |
|---|---|---|
| Beeswax | 1–5 % | Increases hardness and longevity |
| Honey | 1–2 tbsp | Moisturizing, slightly coloring |
| Coffee | 1–2 tbsp | Exfoliating effect, slightly brown coloring |
| Oat flakes | 1–2 tbsp | Exfoliating effect, gentle on the skin |
| Milk powder | 1–2 tbsp | Nourishing, increases lather |
| Activated charcoal | 1 tsp | Coloring (black), detoxifying |
| Silk (Tussah silk) | 1 tsp dissolved in lye | Silky lather, smooth texture |
| Herbs | As desired | Aesthetics, slight exfoliating effect |
| Clay (e.g. kaolin) | 1 tsp | Gently cleanses, improves texture |
| Resin (e.g. spruce resin) | 0.5–1 tsp dissolved in oil | Light scent, skin caring, antiseptic |